2 5 0 0 E Belford Avenue, M 2
[…] procedures, refund obligations, and liability risks. Based on the Board's study, it appears that
consumers are satisfied with RTPs' existing disclosures. It appears that this disclosure
requirement would impose significant regulatory compliance costs without commensurate
benefits to the consumer. At a minimum, the Board should provide a clearer demonstration that
the consumer protections of the Proposed Rule outweigh the compliance costs before requiring
RTPs to disclose third party fees and taxes. Footnote 3.
See also 12 U.S.C. § 5512(b)(2)(A) ("In prescribing a rule under the Federal consumer financial laws the Bureau
shall consider the potential benefits and costs to consumers and covered persons. . . ."). We further note that the
Board is proposing the disclosure of third party fees and taxes pursuant to its authority under section 904(a) of
EFTA. 76 Fed. Reg. at 29913. The Board takes the position that the economic analysis requirements of section